Time to Take Action
[…] Nothing in this chapter restricts any existing authority of the department or the commission to make changes to improve the management or design of existing MPAs or designate new MPAs prior to the completion of the master plan….  (Emphasis added.) 
 


The “existing authority” of the Commission includes, according to the Superior Court, Fish and Game Code section 1590, which expressly allows the Commission to “designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational management areas . . . state marine reserves, and state marine conservation areas . . . .”  Thus, the court concluded, under this existing authority the Commission could promulgate the NCC Regulations, and the MLPA did not preclude the designation and modification of MPAs by the Commission.