Time to Take Action
[…] destructive effort.
As set forth in the accompanying Declaration of Richard Marshall and Bob Rice,
the Compact Commission has never taken any action with respect to the Amended
Settlement Agreement, dam removal, or the KRRC. Rather, the States of California and
Oregon (along with other parties) have evaded the requirements of P.L. 88-222 for public
decisionmaking by the Compact, and have instead entered into the Amended Settlement
Agreement, which removes the most significant resource development decisions in the
Klamath River Basin from Compact control.
Pursuant to 18 C.F.R. § 9.2, each application for approval of transfer must “set
forth in appropriate detail the qualifications of the transferee to hold such license . . .”.
Unless the Compact Commission takes action, neither KRRC nor any other entity can
possibly qualify as the transferee of any license.3 For FERC to take action in furtherance
of the Amended Settlement Agreement before the requisite Congressional consent would