Time to Take Action
[…] (5 USCS § 602(a))  The RFA also provides that, whenever an agency is required by the APA to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking for a proposed rule, it must prepare and make available for public comment an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis ("IRFA"). (5 USCS
§ 603(a))  The agency must then also conduct a Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis ("FRFA") when it promulgates the final rule. (5 USCS § 604)

The RFA further requires an analysis of "any . . . significant alternatives" that would accomplish the agency's objective, 5 USCS § 603 (emphasis added), and an explanation of "why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule" was rejected in favor of the final rule. (5 USCS § 604 (emphasis added))  Importantly, the agency must consider "alternatives that minimize any significant economic impact of the rule on small entities." (5 USCS § 603 (emphasis added))

Multitudes of small and large business entities would be affected by adverse decisions on the part of FERC concerning removal of the Klamath River Dams. Such impacts are deemed significant economic impacts.